“Hey! McMuffin!”

mclovin

An Update on Dr. Beardhussein

Why is it that, despite the fact that I went to sleep 3-4 hours earlier than normal last nite, I only woke up about 30 minutes earlier than I usually do?

In any event, it’s cold in my office (“office” sounds waayyy better than “computer room”) and I’m hungry. This entry will be brief.

Enjoy.

Hey Kids, how are ya?

I’m doing very well. My brother, The Road Noog, comes home on Thursday, and I’m fucking amped about it. I haven’t seen my brother since last September. He lives in San Diego (the homey iFux keeps an eye on him) and seeing as how I refuse to fly, I only see him when he can make the visit.

My baby brother (26 in February, but eternally my baby brother) and I were about as close as two brothers can be. I wasn’t the best big brother in the world because I was fat and shy and hated the fact that we were poor. I spent a lot of time being embarrassed by my family (who are stellar, I was just too concerned with appearances) and our lack of “Keeping Up With The Jones'” ability. My brother was better looking, and skinny, and smarter than I was (maybe not smarter, but he actually did the work), and had nothing but optimism and hope in his heart.

So, I did what all haters do, and I made fun of him for every little thing he did. The fact is that he was simply happy in his own skin, regardless of the no-frills hand me downs said skin was in. The fact is that I was unhappy with myself (abandonment issues suck) and the clothes I was in. I made fun of him and belittled him–not to make myself feel better, cuz I never gained any relief. I did it because I was jealous that he was actually happy with himself and secure in who he was, and I wasn’t.

Fast forward to him moving to The Whale’s Vagina (Step your Ron Burgandy Game up!) in August 2004, and the subsequent depth of my depression (clinical, undiagnosed–not just “dang, my team lost the superbowl” depresssion) helped me to realize that I was fucking useless without The Road Noog being around. His visit in January 2005 was the culmination of a great big vat o’ happiness I was blissfully dunked in. I had said “Peace out, ‘I Need a Girl’ mode!” and was just happy to be alive.

In the years since that visit, I’ve seen him 4 more times. No visit was as happy as that first one tho’. Not cuz of anything he did, the last 2 were very short weekend-wedding visits, and the 2 before that were marred by The Infamous Shakira (code name), who some might recall was the girl who got knocked up by her BF and said it was mine, and then tapdanced all over my heart.

Anyway, the point is that I’m in a place similar to where I was in that late-December 2004, Early January 2005 hopeful era. I’m glad Road Noogy Noog is gonna visit and stay with me and Pops in our new flat. We had a 1 bdrm during his last 4 trips here so he stayed with his then-GF at her parent’s house–they’re broken up now so we get him. Lemme tell ya, ending every nite and waking up every morning/afternoon with my brother–even for just 5 or 6 days–is gonna be amazing.

My father and I have grown up a lot over the last couple years. We sacrificed and worked hard and now we are blessed to live in a nice place in a nice area. Having The Road Noog come and stay with us feels like the culmination to all our hard work. We haven’t lived with our Mom since my parents divorced in like 1984, so from then ’til 8/2004 it had been Me, Pops, and Nooga. It will be absolutely incredible to have our little family of Warriors and Survivors together again.

…and I’m so not tearing up. There’s just something in both eyes…

***

I got to see Superbad again on Saturday Nite. That movie is fucking classic. I know young urchin White America is gonna go all “McLovin” crazy, but I can’t even hate. That kid was the fuckin’ man. He really stole the show. Normally I tend to…hate…the future-catchphrase guys and “bad impressions of” characters (Ace Ventura, Napoleon Dynamite, Borat), but I can’t this time. McLovin was awesome. Oh, and it goes like this: Nicola > Becca > Jules. Chuuch!

***

The big launch of www.alumnah.com is allegedly tomorrow. I have 2 posts in the can already, and I’ll most likely write a 3rd one tonite so I have posts for the week. Once my brother comes in I’m not looking at this fuckin’ computer. Anyway, Alumnah.com is gonna be an awesome site. Just given the talent level of the people already committed to the project, I can tell we’re gonna shoot past HipHopDx.com (kinda preachy except for Meka Soul and the celeb bloggers), and I guarantee we’re gonna be better than xxlmag.com–Except for Billy Sunday, who is the only one (IMO) that has something to say over there.

As for what you can expect from Yours Truly, it’s gonna be more entertainment-based and maybe a little snarkier than normal–but still with the “Fuck you, It took me this long to figure out who I am and I’m not gonna let some dumb shit like you tell me anything!” spirit. This site will still be updated regularly and will definitely be more personal and more (aww, fudge) emo than the other one. Fear not. Your Uncle The Hussein will never sell out like Aaron MacGruder, nor will I abandon the loyal readers who enjoy this site even if they’re not all hip-hoppin’.

***

Call Reynolds, Cuz it’s a Wrap.

Alrighty, IATSoldiers–I’m done for today. I’ll try to have at least 2 more posts up this week, but like I said, after my brother comes home I won’t be looking to blog. Don’t worry, the aggressive content will be back on it’s regular schedule before you know it.

Thanks for taking the journey with me.

–RTH

Extra Credit- Okay, so liking Ja Rule isn’t supposed to be what’s “hot” right now, but I really like this song. He flips the same “Every little thing she does is magic” sample that Talib Kweli did on “Around My Way”, but (IMO) with greater success. Ja and Irv know how to work an 80’s sample. Ja Rule’s flow is also reminiscent of Bone Thugs’ on “Crossroads”. Enjoy!

Advertisements

10 Responses to ““Hey! McMuffin!””

  1. T DOT Says:

    alumnah looks major.
    I’ll be lookin out for it.

    Also,

    Becca > Jules > Nicola

  2. EnglandRepresent Says:

    Bonding over Stella Artois and kebabs are what fosters family togetherness Rey Rey, enjoy chief.

  3. reythehussein Says:

    @ T Dot- Hmm… I’m not mad at that order. Becca gets the nod cuz of the little skirt. Sheeit, sign me up. Alumnah’s gonna be awesome. Myself, Phuque, Green Eyes.. a few others. All talented cats.

    @ EngRep– That’s it! You’ve forced my hand! I’m gonna hunt down some Stella Artois and get my drink on. I’ll report back when I’ve had some. Thanks E-Rep.

    Thanks to both for checking in!

  4. Phuque Says:

    *patiently waits for a blog to explode on*

  5. ReyTheHussein Says:

    Heh.. 4 more hours!

  6. landLORD Says:

    Phuque Says:

    December 10, 2007 at 8:25 pm
    *patiently waits for a blog to explode on*

    ——————–

    … ayo ? …

  7. Phuque Says:

    landLORD Says:
    December 10, 2007 at 9:13 pm

    Phuque Says:

    December 10, 2007 at 8:25 pm
    *patiently waits for a blog to explode on*

    ——————–

    … ayo ? …

    ^^

    Hm.

    You win this round, Montel…

    *adjusts scoreboard accordingly…..for now*

  8. reythehussein Says:

    lol @ Phuque and Morph..

    ~~~~

    … i feel OK … no homo …

    … random school for the mentally ill > Brentwood High School (Sonderling Bldg) …

    ^^^^

    Bah.. Sonderling envy is ugly on you.

  9. "Dr. John 'I Think I'm A Man of the People, But Now Thanks To The Janitor Everyone Knows I'm A Fraud and I Have Egg On My Face' Dorian" Says:

    Hey Rey good post son,

    Superbad is the GOOD shit, though i think the two cops are funnier than egg McMuffin….

    I’ll check out alumnah.com as well.

    Oh and it’s Becca all day everyday…

  10. reythehussein Says:

    LOL @ Busta.. Love the new SN, amigo.

    The cops were great. They hit a homerun with that flick.

    Alumnah.com = El Futuro!

    Becca in that skirt? Ahhh yes!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: